TERMS AND CONDITIONS

It is important to note that the use of this website is subject to the terms and conditions of use set out below. The terms and conditions set out below must be read together and forms part of Massmart’s (click here) terms and conditions. By using this website the user agrees and is deemed to have agreed to observe all terms and conditions of use, including the Privacy Policy (see below) or other policies which may appear elsewhere on this website and/or Massmart’s website.

 

DEFINITIONS

"website owner" and/or "Masscash" means Masscash (Pty) Ltd (Registration Number 1987/001214/07)  and/or any of its subsidiaries companies and/or all of its trading entities.

 

“Massmart” means Massmart Holdings Limited (Registration Number 1940/014066/06) the holding company of Masscash.

 

"user" means any person accessing any part of the website.

 

DISCLAIMER

Whilst every effort has been made by Masscash to ensure the proper performance of this website and to ensure that the information published on this website is accurate, your use of this website is entirely at your own risk. The information contained herein is not intended to be relied upon as the sole basis for any decision which may affect you or your business, and Masscash makes no express or implied representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of the information provided herein.

Masscash expressly disclaims all warranties, including the warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, all responsibility for any loss, injury, claim, liability or damage of any kind resulting from, arising out of, or any way related to any errors in or omissions from this website and its content, including but not limited to technical inaccuracies and typographical errors, any other websites or content therein directly or indirectly accessed through links in this site and any unavailability of this site or any portion thereof.

Masscash shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages of any kind whatsoever.

 

 

COMPETITIONS AND PROMOTIONS

Masscash may, from time to time, run competitions and other promotions. These competitions and promotions will be subject to additional terms and conditions which will be made available to users and/or entrants at the applicable time.

 

COPYRIGHT

No part of this website may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording or by any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the website owner.

 

GOVERNING LAW

These terms and conditions will be interpreted and governed by the laws of South Africa.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction with Masscash’s standard Terms and Conditions. (see above Terms And Conditions) This Privacy Policy does not apply to information Masscash collects by other means (including offline) or from other sources.

 

Set out below are the categories of personal information Masscash collects about you and potentially, about third parties.

 

- Personal information you give Masscash:

You may provide Masscash with information about yourself, such as your name, birthdate, e-mail address, mobile phone number and other contact details, if you access the website. When accessing the website, you may also provide certain other personal information and content, such as address details, company information (where applicable), locations (yours and/or third parties' locations), personal preferences and activities, which will be publicly displayed to other users and on third party websites and services associated with this website.

 

- Cookies:

When you access this website, Masscash may send one or more cookies (a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters) to your computer that uniquely identifies your web browser and lets the website help you log in faster and enhance your experience of the website. A cookie may also convey anonymous information about how you access the website to Masscash. A cookie does not collect personal information about you. Masscash may use session cookies and/or persistent cookies. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your web browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed using your web browser's privacy settings. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your Web browser. You can set your Web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some aspects of the Website may not function properly if you disable your Web browser's ability to accept cookies.

 

- Log File:

Log file information is automatically reported by your web browser each time you access a web page. When you access this website, Masscash's servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, web browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

 

What Masscash does with personal information:

Masscash uses the personal information you submit in order to operate, maintain, and provide the features and functionality of the website.

Masscash is not responsible for the personally identifiable, profile, or location information that you choose to disclose and/or submit to Masscash using the website. If you remove information that you posted through or to the website, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the website, or if other users have copied or saved that information.

By providing Masscash with your email address you consent to Masscash using the email address to send you website-related notices, including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by post or in person. Masscash may also use your email address or mobile phone number to send you other messages, such as newsletters, changes to features of the website, or special offers. If you do not want to receive such messages, you may opt out or change your preferences in your profile. Opting out may prevent you from receiving messages regarding updates, improvements, or offers. If you correspond with Masscash by email, Masscash may retain the content of your email messages and Masscash's responses.

Masscash may use certain information about you and/or your content without identifying you as an individual to third parties. Masscash does this for purposes such as analysing how the website is used, diagnosing service or technical problems, maintaining security, and personalising content.
 

Masscash collects, stores and uses the personal information described above for the following non-exhaustive list of purposes:

- To enable you to make use of the website;

- To give you meaningful website access;

- To communicate requested information to you, for example through user alerts;

- To compile and maintain a website and user database;

- To register and/or authenticate users of and/or visitors to the website;

- To identify and take reasonable measures to prevent fraudulent uses of or access to the website;

- To compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click patterns and access to the website;

- To attract advertisers by showing anonymised information about the database, for example demographics, track database size and growth, and track compliance of registrants and third parties with these terms and conditions; or

- For any other purposes permitted by law.

 

Personal information protection, disclosure and termination:

The personal information is collected either electronically (for example, through the use of cookies) or is provided voluntarily by users of and/or visitors who access the website. Personal information collected from you may be deleted from the website and user databases Masscash compiles when your account on the website is terminated for any reason.

 

Masscash may collect, maintain, save, compile, share, disclose and sell the information subject to the following:

- Masscash shall not disclose personal information unless the person from whom the personal information is collected, consents thereto.

- Masscash shall disclose the information without your consent only where Masscash is compelled to do so by law.

- Masscash may compile, use and share any of the information that does not relate to a specific individual.

- In the event that your personal information is inaccurately or incompletely reflected on the website, you agree that it is your responsibility to notify Masscash of this fact and to supply Masscash with the accurate or complete information to enable Masscash to address your concerns. Please refer to Massmart's Promotion of Access to Information Act Manual (click here) regarding your personal information which Masscash may have collected and/or processed.


Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI)

Masscash acknowledges the promulgation of the Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013 and undertakes to, within the legally prescribed time frame, be fully compliant with all statutory obligations contained in POPI which relates to the processing of personal information obtained and in the instance that such personal information is entered into any form of record. Masscash has commenced with the necessary internal processes and procedures in order to ensure that it shall strictly adhere to all aspects of POPI within the legally prescribed time period.